Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate processed w/alkali

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT: (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SULFITES), NUTS: (PECANS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS), PEANUT BUTTER: [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED & COTTONSEED OILS), SALT], CHERRIES: (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, FD&C RED # 40, SULFITES), PEANUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SALT.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing