Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, HAZELNUT TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, VANILLA TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), CHOCOLATE, MILK, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, HAZELNUTS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COATED COCOA NIBS (COCOA NIBS, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA SEEDS.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, HAZELNUT TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, VANILLA TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping