Is Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense dark cocoa flavor balances bitterness with subtle sweetness; a smooth, creamy ganache center contrasts a thin, firm shell, creating a melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as an after dinner treat, in gift assortments, or for personal snacking; reviewers note consistent quality, elegant packaging, and smooth finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALÍ, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BOURBON VANILLA BEANS], VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BARLEY MALT POWDER.

Check Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go