Is Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense dark cocoa flavor balances bitterness with subtle sweetness; a smooth, creamy ganache center contrasts a thin, firm shell, creating a melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as an after dinner treat, in gift assortments, or for personal snacking; reviewers note consistent quality, elegant packaging, and smooth finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALÍ, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BOURBON VANILLA BEANS], VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BARLEY MALT POWDER.

Check Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go