Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin and natural vanilla
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin and natural vanilla
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, RASPBERRY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), INVERTASE (GLYCEROL AND INVERTASE FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO.5 LAKE), INVERTASE (FOOD ENZYME DERIVED FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), AN ANTIOXIDANT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID).
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


