Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, RASPBERRY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), INVERTASE (GLYCEROL AND INVERTASE FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO.5 LAKE), INVERTASE (FOOD ENZYME DERIVED FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), AN ANTIOXIDANT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID).
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


