Is Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Small cylindrical rolls deliver assorted fruit flavors with a chewy, slightly soft texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick pocket snacks, sharing in groups, or a candy bowl option. Reviews note convenient, portable packaging, consistent chewiness, varied flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness to teeth during extended chewing and brief bursts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- flavourings
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Small cylindrical rolls deliver assorted fruit flavors with a chewy, slightly soft texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick pocket snacks, sharing in groups, or a candy bowl option. Reviews note convenient, portable packaging, consistent chewiness, varied flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness to teeth during extended chewing and brief bursts.
Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup (corn), reconstituted fruit juices (strawberry, lemon, orange) (2.5%), hydrogenated coconut oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), rice starch, thickeners (gum arabic, gellan gum), flavours and flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax), emulsifier (sucrose esters of fatty acids), colours (carotenes, beet red).
Check Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
No longer uses wheat syrup
Product is now gluten free using corn syrup
Where is the wheat listed in the ingredients
I don’t understand why this is labeled “red” for wheat syrup... yet that isn’t listed on the actually products ingredients
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


