Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, ALMONDS, SORBITOL, SALT, RASPBERRIES, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), HONEY, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, PECANS, WALNUTS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, INVERTASE (ENZYME), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SUGAR, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), APPLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND LEMON PEEL.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping