Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh whipping cream
  • milk chocoate
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA) DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, INTERVASTE, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLA, SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAVOR, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH WHIPPING CREAM, CASHEWS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, EGG.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking