Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • creme brulee flavor
  • natural maple flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA) DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, INTERVASTE, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLA, SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAVOR, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH WHIPPING CREAM, CASHEWS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, EGG.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking