Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh whipping cream
  • milk chocoate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA) DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, INTERVASTE, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLA, SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAVOR, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH WHIPPING CREAM, CASHEWS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, EGG.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? ASSORTED CHOCOLATES | Spoonful