Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- egg
- fresh whipping cream
- egg albumen
- milk chocoate
- natural flavor
- butter
- natural maple flavor
- white chocolate
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA) DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, INTERVASTE, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLA, SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAVOR, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH WHIPPING CREAM, CASHEWS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, EGG.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


