Is ASSORTED CHRISMAS COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOY BEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY [MILK], RSPO PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCOA [ALKALI], FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2 NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, CORN SUGAR, MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ALMONDS, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 #6, RED #40.

Check ASSORTED CHRISMAS COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking