Is Assorted Christmas Variety Pack Candy Bag, 29.4 Ounces, Butterfinger Minis, Crunch Minis, Nerds and Gobstoppers Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose soy lecithin
- crunch milk chocolate
- milkfat
- milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- nerds dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
lactose soy lecithin
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gobstopper Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Nerds Dextrose, Sugar, Butterfinger Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Crunch Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt)
Check Assorted Christmas Variety Pack Candy Bag, 29.4 Ounces, Butterfinger Minis, Crunch Minis, Nerds and Gobstoppers Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Christmas Variety Pack Candy Bag, 29.4 Ounces, Butterfinger Minis, Crunch Minis, Nerds and Gobstoppers Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Assorted Christmas Variety Pack Candy Bag, 29.4 Ounces, Butterfinger Minis, Crunch Minis, Nerds and Gobstoppers Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


