Is Assorted cookie tray Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (unbleached & bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanillin, salt), 0 trans fat palm soy blend margarine (soybean oil &/or palm oil, salt, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, natural flavor, annatto color), brown sugar, invert sugar, eggs, whey protein, modified food starch, baking soda, soy lecithin, guar gum, chocolate candies (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla), nonfat dry milk, butter, natural & artificial flavor, milk chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, & vanillin), peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, dextrose, hydrogenated cottonseed, rapeseed oil, salt), rolled oats, raisins, molasses, fd&c (yellow 6, red 40 lake, yellow 5&6 lake, blue 1&2 lake).

Check Assorted cookie tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee