Is Assorted cookie tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate chips
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein
  • milk fat

milk chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (unbleached & bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanillin, salt), 0 trans fat palm soy blend margarine (soybean oil &/or palm oil, salt, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, natural flavor, annatto color), brown sugar, invert sugar, eggs, whey protein, modified food starch, baking soda, soy lecithin, guar gum, chocolate candies (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla), nonfat dry milk, butter, natural & artificial flavor, milk chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, & vanillin), peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, dextrose, hydrogenated cottonseed, rapeseed oil, salt), rolled oats, raisins, molasses, fd&c (yellow 6, red 40 lake, yellow 5&6 lake, blue 1&2 lake).

Check Assorted cookie tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee