Is Assorted cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), COLORED SUGAR (SUGAR, RED 40, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, LAC-RESIN), COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SALT, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, LAC-RESIN, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Assorted cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


