Is ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • +3 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
condensed milk
milk fat

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SALT, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), WALNUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PECANS AND SPICE.

Check ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS | Spoonful