Is ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SALT, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), WALNUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PECANS AND SPICE.
Check ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CREAMS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CREAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


