Is ASSORTED CREME PARFAIT, ASSORTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check ASSORTED CREME PARFAIT, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping