Is ASSORTED FILLED LICORICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- glycerol
- gelatin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCEROL, COLORS (FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).
Check ASSORTED FILLED LICORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED FILLED LICORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


