Is Assorted fine chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (sugar, chocolate, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, whole milk, milk fat,soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (an artificial flavor)), sugar, corn syrup, coconut with sodium metabisulfite (to promote color retention), condensed milk, dairy, cream, peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts hydrogenated cottonseed/rapeseed oil, soy oil, salt), palm kernel oil, brown sugar, invert sugar, nuts (walnuts, almonds, pecans), molasses, whole milk, nonfat milk solids, cherries (cherries, corn syrup, water, sugar, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), sulfur dioxide (to promote color retention), fd&c red #40), sorbitol, salt, cocoa powder, hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel, soybean), natural and artificial flavors, honey, egg albumen, raisins, strawberries, apricots with sulfur dioxide (to promote color retention), mono and diglycerides with citric acid (to help protect flavor), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), butter, spice, tapioca flour, fd&c colors (red #40, blue #1, yellow #5 & #6), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), tocopherols (a natural antioxidant), and invertase (an enzymes).

Check Assorted fine chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping