Is ASSORTED FLAVORED KIDS' MIX, ASSORTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUBBLE GUM (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 3], CORN STARCH, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), SMARTIES (DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE]), TIGER POPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1]), LAFFY TAFFY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL*, MALIC ACID, SALT**, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5), BLOW POP (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], BHT ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), TOOTSIE ROLL MIDGEES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL*, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), JAWBREAKERS (SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEMONHEAD (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], YELLOW 5, WHITE MINERAL OIL).

Check ASSORTED FLAVORED KIDS' MIX, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSourTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go