Is Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • mono diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Almonds, Egg White (Egg White, Triethyl Citrate), White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Dark Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Gelatin, Agar, Xanthan Gum

Check Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee