Is ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), APPLE FLAKES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.
Check ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


