Is ASSORTED LEMONADE SWIRLS FROZEN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, WATERMELON, POMEGRANATE, CLASSIC LEMONADE, LIME Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gums
  • natural flavors

xanthan gums

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, FD&C YELLOW #5. BLUEBERRY LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. LIME LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. POMEGRANATE LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FD&C YELLOW #5. STRAWBERRY LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5. WATERMELON LEMONADE: WATER, SUGAR, WATERMELON PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check ASSORTED LEMONADE SWIRLS FROZEN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, WATERMELON, POMEGRANATE, CLASSIC LEMONADE, LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASSORTED LEMONADE SWIRLS FROZEN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, WATERMELON, POMEGRANATE, CLASSIC LEMONADE, LIME is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go