Is Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • if chocolate macaron

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter, Egg Whites, If Chocolate Macaron, Also: Almonds, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin), Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Cocoa Liquor, Coloring (Caramel Color, Beet Juice), If Hazelnut Macaron, Also: Hazelnuts, Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Palm Oil), If Mango Passion Macaron, Mango Puree, Passion Fruit Puree, Turmeric (For Color), Glycerin, If Pistachio Macaron, Pistachio Paste (Pistachios, Chlorophyllin - For Color), Pistachio Extract, Coloring (Red Cabbage Juice, Turmeric), Baking Soda, Glycerin, If Raspberry Macaron, Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Invert Syrup), Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Citric Acid, If Vanilla Macaron, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds

Check Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing