Is ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils
  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRISPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, TOASTED COCONUT, MOLASSES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE), FONDANT SUGAR, HONEYCOMB CHIPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EVAPOATED MILK, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET WHEY, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, NON FAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, AND MOLASSES), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD & C RED 40, SULFER DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, CASHEWS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMMONDS, PECANS, BAKING CHOCOLATE (COCOA, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS, COCONUT OIL), SALT, PEANUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, EGG WHITES, VANILLIN, INVERTASE, RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE OIL, BAKING SODA.

Check ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking