Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
condensed milk
whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, PECANS, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID AND HONEY.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED | Spoonful