Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- glycerin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; SKIM MILK; COCOA BUTTER; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL]; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL]; WHEY (MILK); PECANS; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); MILK; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; GLYCERIN, ALMONDS; LECITHIN (SOY); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; COCOA; SALT; CELLULOSE GEL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; PGPR; CARRAGEENAN; HAZELNUTS.
Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


