Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • dairy butter
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL]; MILK FAT; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS; GLYCERIN; ALMONDS; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; LECITHIN (SOY); COCOA; CELLULOSE GEL; SALT; WHEY (MILK); NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; SUNFLOWER OIL; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CARRAGEENAN; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS; HAZELNUTS.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking