Is Assorted Mini Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack Including Crunch Butterfinger & Baby Ruth 17.7 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dairy product solids
- milk
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- glycerin
- lactic acid esters
- dextrose
- of glycerin
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Butterfinger Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Baby Ruth Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybeans Oils, Water, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of Glycerin, Dairy Product Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Assorted Mini Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack Including Crunch Butterfinger & Baby Ruth 17.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Mini Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack Including Crunch Butterfinger & Baby Ruth 17.7 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
Snickers Snickers, Full Size Chocolate Candy Bars Pack, 6 Ct
Kit Kat Minis Unwrapped Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Candy Share Pack
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors
Where to buy
Assorted Mini Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack Including Crunch Butterfinger & Baby Ruth 17.7 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


