Is Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • caramel chocolate isomalt
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An assortment of three distinct flavors offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that begins as firm hard candy and softens with warming. Commonly used as an on-the-go treat, office bowl share, or small gift. Review themes cite faithful flavor replication, convenient individual wrapping, occasional comments about firmness variation, packaging, and longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Coffee Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color, Coffee Extract, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K. Caramel Chocolate Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Cocoa Extract, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Colors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K, Sucralose. Caramel Ingredients: Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K.

Check Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Assorted Candy Variety Pack, Sugar Free, 3 Flavors is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go