Is ASSORTED NATURAL CARAMELS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE VOLCANIC BLACK SEA SALT, MILK CHOCOLATE BANANA WALNUT, WHITE CHOCOLATE COFFEEHOUSE MOCHA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAWAIIAN RED SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
- carrageenan
- cream
- whipping cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE, GLUCOSE, SACCHAROSE (WHEAT AND SUGAR BEET ORIGIN), WALNUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TAHITIAN VANILLA, RED SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BLACK SEA SALT (SALT, ACTIVATED CHARCOAL).
Check ASSORTED NATURAL CARAMELS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE VOLCANIC BLACK SEA SALT, MILK CHOCOLATE BANANA WALNUT, WHITE CHOCOLATE COFFEEHOUSE MOCHA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAWAIIAN RED SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED NATURAL CARAMELS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE VOLCANIC BLACK SEA SALT, MILK CHOCOLATE BANANA WALNUT, WHITE CHOCOLATE COFFEEHOUSE MOCHA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAWAIIAN RED SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


