Is Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • annatto color milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Carmine Color, Color Added, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color Milk Chocolate, Crisped Rice

Check Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyHardCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go