Is Assorted Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- milk fat
- milk
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Nuggets: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Almonds, Hershey Special Dark Chocolate With Almonds, Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pcpr (Emulsifiers), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Nuggets With Toffee And Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter)
Check Assorted Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
Assorted Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Nugget


