Is Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- dried whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango Kernel/ Kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Yeast, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Goldenberg's: Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerine, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Sorbitan Tristearate (An Emulsifier), Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Cadbury: Royal Dark Chocolate With Salted Caramel, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin Soy, Milk, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda,contains Milk And Soy
Check Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Pack
Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g)
Where to buy
Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


