Is ASSORTED SWIRLED ICE SQUEEZE-UP TUBES FROZEN DESSERT, COTTON CANDY, ORANGE DREAM, CHERRY MELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRY MELON INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM. COTTON CANDY INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, COLOR BLEND (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FD&C BLUE #1, LOCUST BEAN GUM. ORANGE DREAM INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH FD&C YELLOW #6), CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check ASSORTED SWIRLED ICE SQUEEZE-UP TUBES FROZEN DESSERT, COTTON CANDY, ORANGE DREAM, CHERRY MELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASSORTED SWIRLED ICE SQUEEZE-UP TUBES FROZEN DESSERT, COTTON CANDY, ORANGE DREAM, CHERRY MELON is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go