Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (UNSALTED), COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), BUTTER (SALTED), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, ALMONDS, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), VANILLA POWDER, CORN STARCH, MILK.

Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking