Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • semi sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet chocolate balanced by salty highlights and sweet, smooth caramel; firm exterior yields to a chewy, yielding center that melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten as an after dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, shared at gatherings or given as a gift; reviewers note consistent flavor and texture

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor-processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Cream, Water, Sea Salt, Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go