Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasterized cream
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey acid
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHEY ACID, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RASPBERRY PUREE (RED RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BUTTER (PASTERIZED CREAM, SALT), NATURAL MEXICAN COFFEE FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), COFFEE SUBSTITUTE, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), AMARETTA FLAVORING (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go