Is ASSORTED WILD FRUIT HARD CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • yellow riboflavin

yellow riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLYGLYCITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL CHERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, ARTIFICIAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL ORANGE FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, BEET POWDER, ANNATTO, YELLOW RIBOFLAVIN), SUCRALOSE.

Check ASSORTED WILD FRUIT HARD CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go