Is Assortment Kisses Reese Peanut Butter Cups Hershey Miniature - 8.94 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reeses peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides
  • cocoa processed with alkali, milk fat, lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

reeses peanut butter cups: milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Kisses: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Miniatures: Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Rice Flour, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Reeses Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness

Check Assortment Kisses Reese Peanut Butter Cups Hershey Miniature - 8.94 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Assortment Kisses Reese Peanut Butter Cups Hershey Miniature - 8.94 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go