Is Assumption Abbey Fruit Cake in Traditional Tin, 2 lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Pineapple, English Walnuts, Eggs, Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Wine, Cherries, Butter (Salt Added), Corn Syrup, Currants, Citron, Rum, Orange & Lemon Peel, Pecans, Whole Milk, Imitation Vanilla (Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color), Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Mace, Sodium Propionate Added As A

Check Assumption Abbey Fruit Cake in Traditional Tin, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Assumption Abbey Fruit Cake in Traditional Tin, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast