Is Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- evaporated milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS AND SUCROSE), TOFFEE (SUGAR, COM SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN), GROUND ROASTED COFFEE BEANS, GRAHAM CRACKER SQUARES (GRAHAM FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, COM SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN), N&A CHAMPAGNE FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL), IMITATION RUM OIL (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), N&A MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, N&A HAZELNUT FLAVOR.
Check Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE 55% CACAO, CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT
Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Almond Nougat Pretzel Sea Salt Chocolate, Milk Caramel Almond Nougat Pretzel Sea Salt
About this product
Candy · Bar


