Is Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham flour
  • wheat flour
  • graham cracker squares
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • n&a champagne flavor
  • n&a marshmallow flavor
  • artificial caramel flavor
  • +2 more

graham flour

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS AND SUCROSE), TOFFEE (SUGAR, COM SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN), GROUND ROASTED COFFEE BEANS, GRAHAM CRACKER SQUARES (GRAHAM FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, COM SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN), N&A CHAMPAGNE FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL), IMITATION RUM OIL (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), N&A MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, N&A HAZELNUT FLAVOR.

Check Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go