Is Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick Balkan-style yogurt available in peach, strawberry, blueberry, or fieldberry varieties, offering pronounced fruit flavor with a mild tang. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in smoothies, parfaits and spoonable snacks. Reviewers commonly note smooth texture, consistent fruit pieces and reliable flavor across tubs, with occasional comments on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, RICE STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. PEACH: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, PEACHES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. BLUEBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. FIELDBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, BLACKBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLOUR), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing