Is Astro Smooth 'n Fruity Stirred Strawberry Yogourt 1.5% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fruit Blend (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Colour), Cream, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Gelantin, Potassium Sorbate, Active Bacterial Cultures, Contains: Milk

Check Astro Smooth 'n Fruity Stirred Strawberry Yogourt 1.5% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Astro Smooth 'n Fruity Stirred Strawberry Yogourt 1.5% is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking