Is Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- humectants
- glycerol
- natural flavour
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (25%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Choc Protein Compound (19%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (erythritol), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Almonds (16%), Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Mineral (calcium Citrate), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Natural Flavour, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Sweetener (monk Fruit Extract). Contains Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Peanut, Sesame. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy.
Check Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
KIND Breakfast Protein Bars Almond Butter
About this product
Snack · Nugget


