Is Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk
- no added sugar milk choc protein compound
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (25%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Choc Protein Compound (19%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (erythritol), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Almonds (16%), Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Mineral (calcium Citrate), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Natural Flavour, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Sweetener (monk Fruit Extract). Contains Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Peanut, Sesame. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy.
Check Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
KIND Breakfast Protein Bars Almond Butter
About this product
Snack · Nugget


